BIAFF ( Batumi International Art-House Film Festival)
BIAFF VII will take place in Batumi - during 16-23 September, 2012
The goal of BIAFF is popularization of cinema, development of cultural relationship and exchange of experience between Georgian and foreign cinematographers.
Company Overview
Batumi International Art-House Film Festival (BIAFF) was established in 2006.
The organizer - BATUMI ART HOUSE "ARGANI", official partner - Batumi City Hall. BIAFF is annual event and is held in second half of September. Festival is focusing on art-house films.
BIAFF's major goal is to be an international event designed to enhance cultural exchange, understanding, and collaboration between film makers, producers and film critics from various countries.
During past years the honorary guests of festival were - Krzystof Zanussi, Zbygnev Rybchinski, Jerzy Radziwilowicz, Jerzy Sturr (Poland), Pawel Pawlikoski (UK), Jos Stelling (Nethelands), Abass Kiarostam...See More
General Information
BIAFF festival is focusing on Art-House cinema. It is fast developing festival established in 2006 in BAtumi (Georgia) and our goal is to become the premier international film festival in Black Sea region